unleashthegeek


Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Innocent Love
Kitagawa Yuujin male lead



Sponichi entertainment news supplement


Shucks so the YK as the male lead rumours were true. He was referred to YK-kun so I was still hoping it was some other guy. This one's more like a -san isn't he ?! He doesn't look half-bad here actually. But can't imagine him with Maki when I see him here

The rest of the cast includes Kashii Yu, Fukushi Seiji, Narimiya Hiroki and Uchida Yuki.

Excerpts from Sanspo 26th August 2008


Yuzu's Kitagawa, Male lead role out of the blue in drama debut

The theme is of modern-day solitude. The heroine, estranged from society, Kanon (Horikita Maki) finds love and this is painted as a modern version of the Cinderella story. The companion that she loves wholeheartedly will be played by Yuzu's leader, Kitagawa.

Acting after all this while, furthermore a first drama appearance which corresponds to about the same level as a main lead, Kitagawa said,"I was very surprised but as a whole new challenge for myself, I will do the very best I can."

He plays a cheerful and innocent pianist who carries a profound sadness inside him, a difficult role.

Yuzu celebrated their 10th year anniversary last year.

During his live performances, he grabs the microphone and moves freely around the stage with his invigorating and cheerful smiling face. Those who know him during his acting years will find it nostalgic and those who don't will find him projecting something fresh. It will no doubt be a big topic of discussion.
~

Update : According to this Sponichi article, he plays a pianist who leads a children's choir in church.

A few things from Japanese Wiki

Name : 北川悠仁 (きたがわ ゆうじん)
Birthdate : 14 January 1977
Height : 175 cm
Weight : 57 kg
Foot size : 27 cm
Leader of the duo, Yuzu
In charge of : Vocals, Guitar, Tambourine, Piano and Harmonica
Nicknames : Yuujin, Jin-kun, Jin-chan, Yu-chan
He was chubby during his primary school to high school days.
Fan of SLAM DUNK movie.
In basketball team during his high school days in Yokohama.
Was in the 5th episode of a Monday drama Meitantei Hokenshitsu no Obasan.

They must have wanted someone who can play the piano. I still don't know what to make of it. This is one of the latest pic of him from the diary on Yuzu's official site. Not bad ? He seems to be one of those who can look really different from photo to photo ! A few more pics in full post.



Links
Yuzu's Official Website
http://www.senha-yuzu.jp/

Toy's Factory
http://www.toysfactory.co.jp/yuzu/

Yuzu Net
http://yohito.com/yuzu.html

Yuzu Special Site
http://ent2.excite.co.jp/music/special/yuzu2/

School of Lock! (Yuzu Locks!)
http://www.tfm.co.jp/lock/yuzu/

Wiki.theppn
http://wiki.theppn.org/Yuzu



ゆず北川、連ドラデビューでいきなり準主役
2008.8.26 05:20

今作は“現代の孤独”をテーマに、世間から疎外されたヒロイン・佳音(かのん、堀北)が、幸せを見つけるまでを描く現代版シンデレラ・ストーリー。その堀北が一途に愛する相手・殉也を演じるのが、ゆずのリーダー、北川だ。

 あまり知られていないが、北川は、ゆずが軌道に乗る前の一時期、俳優として活動。これまでテレビ朝日系「名探偵保健室のオバさん」(平成9年放送)などに出演、8年公開の映画「オールナイトロング3最終章」では、ナント主演を務めた過去がある。10年にゆずがブレークし、音楽活動がすべてとなった。

 だが、今回、久々の俳優業、しかも初の連ドラ出演で準主役という大役に抜てき。北川は「とてもビックリしましたが、新たな自分への挑戦として、いまできることを精いっぱい頑張ります」と、オファーを受け入れた。

 演じるのは、明るく天真爛漫(らんまん)に振る舞いながらも、内側に深い悲しみを抱えているピアニスト、という難しい役柄。フジテレビの中野利幸プロデューサーは「彼の内面からにじみ出る色気がドラマに反映できたら、すてきな化学反応が起こると思う」と期待している。

 ゆずも昨年デビュー10周年を迎え、ますます波に乗っているところ。北川は「この経験が、これからの音楽活動にも刺激を与えてくれることを楽しみにしています」と、相乗効果に期待を寄せる。

 ライブでは、ハンドマイクを持ってステージを縦横無尽に駆け回り、さわやかな明るい笑顔を振りまいている北川。彼の俳優時代を知っている人には懐かしく、知らない人には新鮮に映りそうで、大きな話題となるのは間違いない。
http://www.sanspo.com/geino/news/080826/gnj0808260435019-n2.htm

Labels: , ,




On Tuesday, August 26, 2008 11:04:00 AM, Anonymous jing wrote...

thank you for the updates!! finally Maki-chan's partner has been revealed..he's definitely not a bad choice!! XDDDD can't wait for the drama!! looks like i have another ikemen added to my fangirl list.. XD

 

On Wednesday, August 27, 2008 1:01:00 PM, Blogger unleashthegeek wrote...

jing,

he's growing a little on me too. but waiting to see him on-screen with Maki to see if they look good together [ (∵)

 

Post a Comment




Back to Main




-Current Japan Time-
Back to Main